Privacy Policy

Insulet Corporation Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to all personally identifiable information (excluding any Protected Health Information (“PHI”), as such term is defined by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”), collectively, (“Personal Data”) that is collected on the www.myomnipod.com Website (the “Website”) operated by Insulet Corporation. This Privacy Policy applies only to Personal Data collected through the Website. It does not apply to any Personal Data collected by Insulet Corporation through other means. The Privacy Policy also does not apply to any PHI. For information regarding our policies with respect to PHI, please see our HIPAA Privacy Notice.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the Website or joining our mailing list. By using the Website or joining our mailing list, you consent to our practices concerning the collection and use of your information.

 

Revisions and Updates.

Our commitment to be the leading provider of innovative insulin delivery systems means that our business will continue to evolve as we introduce new services and features to the Website. Because of this, from time to time, our policies will be reviewed and may be revised. Insulet Corporation reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the Privacy Policy on the Website. It is your responsibility to periodically check this page so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we might disclose it. The amended Privacy Policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.

 

Your Personal Information is Important To Us.

Insulet Corporation respects the importance of your privacy. You have a right to make your own choices about how your Personal Data is collected and used. We know that when you provide Personal Data to us you are showing your trust, and we take that seriously. Unless you consent otherwise, Insulet Corporation will only collect and use your Personal Data as we explain in this Privacy Policy.

 

Collecting Information About You.

We collect Personal Data from you when you voluntarily choose to provide such information such as when you enter your Personal Data on our Website, for example by joining our mailing list. If you contact us, we may also keep a record of that contact. Wherever we collect Personal Data we make an effort to provide a link to this Privacy Policy.

 

By voluntarily providing us with Personal Data, you are consenting to our use of it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you provide Personal Data to this Website, you acknowledge and agree that such Personal Data may be transferred from your current location to the offices and servers of Insulet Corporation and the authorized third parties referred to herein for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

 

Non-Identifiable Data: When you interact with Insulet Corporation through the Website, we may receive and store certain personally non-identifiable information. We may store such information ourselves, or it may be included in databases owned and maintained by affiliates, agents or service providers of Insulet Corporation. We may use such information and pool it with other information to track, for example, the total number of visitors to our Website, the number of visitors to each page of our Website, and the domain names of our visitors' Internet service providers. It is important to note that no Personal Data is available or used in this process.

 

In operating this Website, we may use a technology called "cookies." A cookie is a piece of information that the computer that hosts our Website gives to your browser when you access our Website. Our cookies help provide additional functionality to the Website and help us analyze Website usage more accurately. For instance, our Website may set a cookie on your browser that keeps you from needing to remember and then enter a password more than once during a visit to the Website. In cases in which we use cookies, we will not use such cookies to collect Personal Data unless such collection has been disclosed to you in advance via this Privacy Policy or the Website. On most Web browsers, you will find a “help” section on the toolbar. Please refer to this section for information on how to receive notification when you are receiving a new cookie and how to turn cookies off. We recommend that you leave cookies turned on because they allow you to take advantage of some of the Website’s features.

 

Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information.

Our purpose in collecting Personal Data about you is to:

  • provide you with information which interests you;
  • effectively communicate with you;
  • respond to your requests and inquiries;
  • provide you with products and services;
  • analyze our customers’ experiences with the Website; and
  • improve our products and services.

Insulet Corporation may also use or disclose your Personal Data to third parties if we believe that such disclosure is:

  • required by law;
  • necessary to fulfill the above purposes or otherwise to provide you with a service which you have requested;
  • necessary to implement and/or enforce our Terms of Use agreement; or
  • necessary to protect the rights, property or personal safety of another Insulet Corporation user, Website visitor, any member of the public or Insulet Corporation.

In order to operate the Website, fulfill the purposes set out above or otherwise deliver a service, we may sometimes share your Personal Data with a service partner or a company affiliated with Insulet Corporation. When we employ another company to perform a function of this nature, we endeavor to provide them only with the information that they need to perform their specific function and we instruct them to limit their use of the Personal Data accordingly.

 

As we develop our business, we might sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event, Personal Data may be part of the transferred assets. Except as described in this Privacy Policy or permitted by law, we will not otherwise disclose your Personal Data to other companies without your consent.

 

When We Will Contact You.

We may contact you at the email and/or mail address which you supply us in order to provide you with:

  • Updated information about the Website
  • Updated information about Insulet Corporation
  • Updated information about the OmniPod Insulin Management System
  • Other information that you have chosen to receive

We will not send you any email about other topics without first asking you for permission to send promotional information to you. If you are receiving information about Insulet Corporation and do not wish to receive this information any longer, you may remove your name from our mailing list by emailing us at unsubscribe@insulet.com and asking to be removed from our mailing list. Please allow ten (10) business days for this request to be processed.

 

Deleting a Name From Our Mailing List or Stopping Any Further Communications.

If you wish to have your name removed from our mailing list, please let us know by emailing us at unsubscribe@insulet.com and we will take all reasonable steps to remove it, unless we need to keep it for legal reasons. Please allow ten (10) business days for this request to be processed.

 

What Are Your Choices?

You can use the Website without providing any Personal Data. However, you may not be able to obtain certain products or services from Insulet Corporation.

 

Storage and Security of Your Personal Data.

At Insulet Corporation, we endeavor to take reasonable steps to keep secure any Personal Data that we hold about you, and to keep such Personal Data accurate and up to date. Access to your Personal Data is restricted within Insulet Corporation to employees who have specific authorization. Since no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure, we do not promise that the information you provide to us will always be totally secure. Insulet Corporation disclaims any responsibility for events arising from unauthorized access to your Personal Data.

 

Links to Third Party Websites.

Insulet Corporation provides links to Websites outside of the Website. These linked Websites are not under our control, and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our Website. Before disclosing your Personal Data on any other Website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions and privacy policy of those Websites. For more information concerning links, please see the Terms of Use agreement for the Website.

 

Exclusions.

This Privacy Policy shall not apply to any unsolicited information you provide to Insulet Corporation through this Website or through any other means. This includes, but is not limited to, information posted to any public areas of the Website, such as bulletin boards, any ideas for new products or modifications to existing products, and other unsolicited submissions (collectively, “Unsolicited Information”). All such Unsolicited Information shall be deemed to be non-confidential and Insulet Corporation shall be free to reproduce, use, disclose, and distribute such Unsolicited Information to others without limitation or attribution.

 

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act.

The Website is directed at an adult market, and therefore is intended for use by adults only. No information should be submitted to or posted on the Website by users under 18 years of age without the consent of their parent or guardian. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children to never provide Personal Data on this Website without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 18 has provided Personal Data to Insulet Corporation through this Website, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

 

Other Terms and Conditions.

Your access to and use of this Website is subject to our Terms of Use. The collection, use and disclosure of your PHI is governed by our HIPAA Privacy Notice.

 

Accessing Your Personal Data.

Our HIPAA Privacy Notice explains the various policies and procedures we have in place for processing individual requests to access and amend any PHI maintained by Insulet Corporation. If you would like to request the right to review and/or amend any Personal Data that you have previously submitted via this Website, please contact our Privacy Officer, as specified below.

 

What To Do If You Have a Problem or Question.

If Insulet Corporation becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with the Website, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy or if you have a problem or complaint, please contact us by writing to:

 

Insulet Corporation
Attn: Privacy Officer
600 Technology Park Drive, Ste 200
Billerica, MA 01821

 

Effective Date: August 11, 2004
Revision Date: September 2, 2014

 

 

A | A | A









©2013 Insulet Corporation. All rights reserved. Content in MyOmniPod.com is intended for residents of the United States (and Puerto Rico) only. As a result, the site may contain information about products or uses of those products, and promotional offers that are not approved in other countries. If you are a resident of a country other than United States, please visit the Internation section of the site to obtain appropriate information for your country of residence.

Learn about the next-generation OmniPod at
MyOmniPodTraining.com