Insulet Corporation Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") applies to all personally identifiable information (excluding any Protected Health Information ("PHI") as such term is defined by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, as amended ("HIPAA"), collectively, ("Personal Data") that is collected on the www.myomnipod.com or other Insulet Websites (the "Websites"), the My OmniPod® mobile application or other mobile applications we make accessible or available for download (the “Application(s)”), or any other web-based communication channels or services created, used, offered or operated by Insulet Corporation (collectively the “Services”). Personal Data includes information we can use to specifically identify you such as your name, address, date of birth, telephone number, email address, username, Internet Protocol (IP) address or device identifiers when such address is associated with a specific user. This Privacy Policy applies only to Personal Data collected through the Services. It does not apply to any Personal Data collected by Insulet Corporation through other means. The Privacy Policy also does not apply to any PHI. For information regarding our policies with respect to PHI, please see our HIPAA Privacy Notice.

We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the Services. By installing, using, registering, participating or otherwise accessing the Services, you consent to our practices concerning the collection, processing, use and disclosure of your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Revisions and Updates

Our commitment to be the leading provider of innovative insulin delivery systems means that our business will continue to evolve as we introduce new services and features. Because of this, from time to time, our policies will be reviewed and may be revised. Insulet Corporation reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the Privacy Policy on the Websites. It is your responsibility to periodically check the Websites so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we process and use it, and under what circumstances we might disclose it. The amended Privacy Policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.

Your Personal Information is Important To Us.

Insulet Corporation respects the importance of your privacy. You have a right to make your own choices about how your Personal Data is used. We know that when you provide Personal Data to us you are showing your trust, and we take that seriously. Unless you otherwise provide your consent, Insulet Corporation will only use your Personal Data as we explain in this Privacy Policy.

Collecting Information About You.

We collect Personal Data from you when you voluntarily choose to provide such information such as when you enter your Personal Data on our Websites or when you download and register or otherwise access an Application. If you contact us, we may also keep a record of that contact.

By voluntarily providing us with Personal Data, you are consenting to our use of it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you provide Personal Data through the use of the Services, you acknowledge and agree that such Personal Data may be transferred from your current location to the offices and servers of Insulet Corporation and the authorized third parties referred to herein for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Non-Identifiable Data: When you interact with Insulet Corporation through the use of the Services, we may receive and store certain personally non-identifiable information. We may store such information ourselves, or it may be included in databases owned and maintained by affiliates, agents or service providers of Insulet Corporation. We may use such information and pool it with other information to track, for example, the total number of visitors to our Websites, the number of visitors to each page of our Websites, the domain names of our visitors' Internet Service Providers (ISPs), technical mobile device data such as device model and name, device operating system and version. It is important to note that no Personal Data is available or used in this process.

In operating the Services, we may use various technologies, including "cookies" and other tools. A cookie is a piece of information given to your web browser or device when you access the Services. Our cookies help provide additional functionality to the Services and help us analyze usage of the Services more accurately. For instance, our Websites may set a cookie on your browser that keeps you from needing to remember and then enter a password more than once during a visit to the Websites. In cases in which we use cookies, we will not use such cookies to collect Personal Data unless such collection has been disclosed to you in advance via this Privacy Policy. On most web browsers, you will find a "help" section on the toolbar. You can refer to this section for information on how to receive notification when you are receiving a new cookie and how to turn cookies off. We recommend that you leave cookies turned on because they allow you to take advantage of some of the Services’ features.

Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information.

Our purpose in collecting Personal Data about you is to:

  • provide you with information which we believe interests you;
  • effectively communicate with you;
  • respond to your requests and inquiries;
  • provide you with products and services;
  • provide you with updates and options about our products and services;
  • analyze our customers' experiences with our products and services, including the Services described above; and
  • improve our products and services

Insulet Corporation may also use or disclose your Personal Data to third parties if we believe that such disclosure is:

  • required by law;
  • necessary to fulfill the above purposes;
  • necessary to implement and/or enforce our Terms of Use agreement;
  • necessary to protect the rights, property or personal safety of another Insulet Corporation user, Website visitor, other users of the Services, or any member of the public; or
  • In order to operate the Services, fulfill the purposes set out above or otherwise deliver a product or service, we may sometimes share your Personal Data with an affiliate, agent, service provider, distributor or other company in a business relationship with Insulet Corporation. When we use another company to perform a function of this nature, we endeavor to provide them only with the information that they need to perform their specific function and we instruct them to limit their use of the Personal Data accordingly.

As we develop our business, we might sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event, Personal Data may be part of the transferred assets. Except as described in this Privacy Policy or permitted by law, we will not otherwise disclose your Personal Data to other companies without your consent.

When We Will Contact You.

We may contact you at the email address, mail address, telephone number, usernames or other contact information which you supply us in order to provide you with:

  • Updated information about the Services;
  • Updated information about Insulet Corporation;
  • Updated options and information about our products and services, including the OmniPod® Insulin Management System;
  • Other information that you have chosen to receive; and
  • A response to your request(s);

What Are Your Choices?

You can use certain of the Services without providing any Personal Data. However, you may not be able to obtain certain products or services from Insulet Corporation.

Storage and Security of Your Personal Data.

At Insulet Corporation, we endeavor to take reasonable steps to keep secure any Personal Data that we hold about you, and to keep such Personal Data accurate and up to date. Access to your Personal Data is restricted within Insulet Corporation to employees, agents, affiliates or service providers, who have specific authorization. Since no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure, we do not promise that the information you provide to us will always be totally secure. Insulet Corporation disclaims any responsibility for events arising from unauthorized access to your Personal Data.

Third Party Websites.

Insulet Corporation may offer certain Services through third-party websites or provide links to third-party websites for your convenience. These third-party websites are not under our control, and we are not responsible for the conduct of or content provided by third-party websites. Before disclosing your Personal Data on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions and privacy policy of each of those websites. For more information concerning links to third-party websites, see the Terms of Use applicable to the Services. Links to third-party websites do not constitute or imply an endorsement by Insulet Corporation.

Exclusions.

This Privacy Policy shall not apply to any unsolicited information you provide to Insulet Corporation through your use of the Services or through any other means. This includes, but is not limited to, information posted to any public areas of the Services, any ideas for new products or modifications to existing products, and other unsolicited submissions (collectively, "Unsolicited Information"). All such Unsolicited Information shall be deemed to be non-confidential and Insulet Corporation shall be free to reproduce, use, disclose, and distribute such Unsolicited Information to others without limitation or attribution.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act.

Unless otherwise specified, the Services are intended for adult use in the United States of America. No information should be submitted to or posted to any of the Services by users under 18 years of age without the consent of their parent or legal guardian. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children's Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children to never provide Personal Data on any of the Services without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 18 has provided Personal Data to Insulet Corporation through the use of any of the Services without the consent of their parent or legal guardian, you may contact us. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Data to Insulet Corporation through the use of any of the Services without the consent of their parent or legal guardian, you may contact us and we will endeavor to delete that information from our records.

California "Do Not Track" Disclosure.

In accordance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA) Amendment of 2013, we inform you that Insulet does not respond to Do Not Track requests or signals at this time.

Other Terms and Conditions.

Your access to and use of the Services are subject to our Terms of Use. The collection, processing, use and disclosure of your PHI are governed by our HIPAA Privacy Notice.

Accessing Your Personal Data.

Our HIPAA Privacy Notice explains the various policies and procedures we have in place for processing individual requests to access and amend any PHI maintained by Insulet Corporation. If you would like to request the right to review and/or amend any Personal Data that you have previously submitted via the Websites, contact our Privacy Officer, as specified below.

What To Do If You Have a Problem or Question.

If Insulet Corporation becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with the Services, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns or problems when possible. If you have any further questions relating to our Privacy Policy, or if you have a problem or complaint, you may contact us by writing to:

Insulet Corporation
Attn: Privacy Officer
600 Technology Park Drive, Ste 200
Billerica, MA 01821

Effective Date: August 11, 2004
Revision Dates: September 2, 2014; May 9, 2016